Makes My Heart Sing Monday

We are in such an exciting yet nerve wrecking part in life right now.  The offer we put in for our house was accepted without any counter offers!!!  So now it is the real deal!!!!!!!  We just have to go through a rigerous loan approval process which makes me all sorts of nervous.  Not really about getting accepted, but all of the phone calls and paper work involved.  Ive never liked talking on the phone to people I dont know.  But Ill get through it.  My brain has been so utterly full lately that this weekend I thought I was going to burst.  But I spent yesterday just leisurely working.  Still getting things done but in a peaceful manner.  Ive been so go go go that I just have to slow down!

So, in light of the reality that we may very well be getting our house, my monday post is inspired by things i love in home decor.  click on the images to veiw the source.

1. love love love this needlepoint, so cheery and colorful!

2. love this couple, they have amazing style.  and this photo makes me daydream about our new fireplace!

3. i have two rustic large blue doors that i would love to do something like this with!

4. in the with the colors and style of this home.

5. i dream of having a desk space this organized!  maybe a bit more colorful, but you get the idea!

6. and the same for my craft room!  love the creative organization.

7. one of the things i am most excited about this new house is lovely window lighting!  i dont have that in the house we are in now... i cant wait to photograph clothing in it!

8.  all of the colors in this house make me so happy!  not really the prints, but the colors together.

9. i think this is going to be out motto for a while after we move!
Source: etsy.com via Laura on Pinterest

And, you should pop over to O Bella Naturals blog to see a guest post I did about the relationship between and mother and daughter.  It was fun trading guest posts this week with Betsy!

Ill be back later today with one amazing guest post!!!



  1. I have been looking for a "Home is Where the Heart Is" sampler for sooooo long!
    Oh...I just adore #4! It has the same type of vibe I'm going for in my living room. <3

  2. I am soooo happy your offer was accepted for your new house! What a fantastic year! XOXOXO

  3. Congrats! I hope everything works out for you guys, I know it's a long process but in the end it will be worth it!

  4. Yay! I'm so happy for you guys!!! Owning a home is a BIG deal....in more ways than one...haha! You are so right about it getting stressful, but it looks like you already know how to balance that....:)

    Those photos are great...I can totally picture your gorgeous decor in my mind already!

    Best of luck,

  5. yay! fingers crossed for you that all goes smoothly!! ^_^

  6. I'm so excited your offer went through! Going through the process of owning my own home is probably not in the cards for a while...so for right now, I'm living vicariously through you! ;D

    Hope everything else works out just as well.

  7. i'm so happy for you both!! and these pics are fabulous. :)

  8. i love each and every thing you decided to share, you have such a great eye! But ye, that desk is SCREAMING for some violet bella love and color lol!

  9. Congrats!!! This is so exciting!
    Love all the inspirational pictures. Makes me want to go home and decorate:)

  10. YAY! So happy for you, and so excited to see the many blog posts on home decor to come!



  11. YAY! although I am a new follower to your blog, but I instantly fell in love with it...I look forward to reading it daily.

    I am so happy for you both! I know how crazy the paperwork thing can get, but just think how much fun you will have creating, decorating in your new space and all the new memories to come!!!!

  12. I saw that house with the rustic door on The Nate Show. the woods in that house were amazing. Though I hated the lack of color. Why White!?!? Also, Love the framed doilies as art. Might do that myself...


Thank you so much for your sweet comments!